Festival date and tithi
Maha Navami 2030
महा नवमी
Ninth day of Sharad Navaratri and Durga Puja.
When is Maha Navami 2030?
Maha Navami 2030 falls on .
Also known as: Mahanavami, Ayudha Puja.
- Hindu date
- Shukla Navami, Ashwin
- Tithi checked at
- Madhyahna (around solar noon)
- Panchang location
- New Delhi, India
Why this date?
Falls on Ashwin Shukla Navami, using the daytime presence of Navami for the India-baseline observance.
For 2030, Samvat resolves the observance to Saturday, 5 October 2030, with Shukla Navami, Ashwin. The public festival calendar uses an India-baseline Panchang; personal observance can vary by location and family tradition.
Learn how Hindu calendar dates are calculatedMaha Navami 2030 tithi and Panchang details
Date determined by
Lunar tithiCategory
Major festivalNakshatra
Uttara AshadhaDietary practice
FastingSignificance
Marks the culmination of Navaratri worship before Vijayadashami.
Traditions and Regions
Traditions
Observed in
Other years
Common questions
What is the date of Maha Navami 2030?
Maha Navami 2030 is on Saturday, 5 October 2030. The Hindu date is Shukla Navami, Ashwin.
What is the tithi for Maha Navami 2030?
Maha Navami is observed on Shukla Navami, Ashwin. Samvat uses this Hindu date to calculate the 2030 calendar date.
Can the date differ by city?
Yes. Panchang values depend on sunrise, sunset, moonrise, and timezone. Samvat's public festival page uses an India-baseline calculation; local observance can differ by city, sampradaya, or family tradition.